GardenersHQ

How to Grow Limonium Plants

Guide to Growing Sea Lavender, Sea Pink and Marsh Rosemary

The Limonium plant genus is very large and contains half hardy annuals, half hardy perennials and hardy perennials that range in height from 20 cm to 90 cm.

They have a woody nature and either panicle or spiky flowers; often trumpet shaped.

The time of blooming depends upon the Limonium species and varies from the end of spring through to the autumn.

Some of the common names for Limonium include Sea Pink, Sea Lavender, and Statice.

Limonium pectinatum
Limonium pectinatum by Javiersanp; creative commons.

Limonium
Limonium by Tom hilton.



Quick Limonium Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Sea Lavender, Marsh Rosemary, Sea Pink, Tree limonium, Sea everlasting, Statice.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual. Hardy perennial, half hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 28 inches (10 to 70 cm).
Native: Europe, Asia, Australasia, Africa, North America.
Growing Region: Annuals: zones 2 to 10. Perennials: zones 4 to 10.
Flowers: Spring, summer and/or autumn.
Flower Details: Purple, violet, pink. Tiny, often trumpet shaped. Flowers carried on spikes or panicles.
Foliage: Simple. Lobed. Rosettes.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Annuals: following last frost. Perennials: before last frost. Spacing 8 to 24 inches (20 to 60 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: eight days to three weeks. Temperature 70 to 75°F (21 to 24°C). Seven or eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors a few weeks after the last frost; temperatures should not drop below 45°F (7°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Light soils. Sandy soil. Can survive in dry soils. Provide support if necessary. Yearly feed for perennials. Cut perennials to the ground in autumn. Propagate: divide perennials in spring or autumn.

How to Grow Sea Pink, Sea Lavender, and other Limonium Plants in the Garden

When growing members of Limonium plant species, annuals should be sown after the last frost of spring, whilst perennials planted before the last frost. Once sown simply cover the seeds. Sea Pink and other Limonium like to grow in sunny areas of the garden that have light sandy and dry soil.

If first planning to start off sea pink, Sea Lavender, and other Limonium indoors then the growing process should start about two months before the last frost of spring is expected. They take around two to three weeks to germinate at 18 to 24 degrees centigrade. Once growing the young plants should be spaced at about 30 cm (small Limonium species) to 50 cm (larger varieties of Limonium).

Caring for Sea pink (Limonium species) in the Garden

Once established Sea pink are easy to look after; they are tolerant of dry soil so only need to be watered in extremely dry conditions. Once the season is over in autumn cut Limonium plants back to the ground. If you require more plants from the perennial varieties of Limonium then divide in spring (autumn flowerers) or autumn (spring flowerers).


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required