GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lobularia Plants

Guide to Growing Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison and Snowdrift

The Lobularia genus contains small perennial plants that are often grown as hardy annuals in the garden.

They reach from 7 to 30 cm in height, making them great to use as edging plants.

They carry clustered flowers of white, pink or purple that have a pleasant fragrance and bloom from summer through to autumn.

Sweet Alyssum

Some of the common names for the Lobularia plant include Sweet Alyssum and Snowdrift.

Lobularia maritima
Lobularia maritima - Sweet Alyssum by Hortulus; creative commons.

Sweet Alison
Sweet Alison by Ibsut.



Quick Lobularia Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Snowdrift.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial, commonly grown as a half hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 4 to 16 inches (10 to 40 cm).
Native: Mediterranean.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 8. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer and autumn. Year round in frost-free area.
Flower Details: White, purple, lavender, pink. Tiny. Four petals. Fragrant.
Foliage: Lanceolate. Oval.
Sow Outside: Surface. Before last frost or in autumn. Spacing 6 to 14 inches (15 to 35 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: four days to two weeks in the light. Temperature 60 to 70°F (16 to 21°C). Seven or eight weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Soil pH 5.5 to 7. Loam. Moist soil. Can survive in dry soils. Regular watering. Trim off spent blooms.
Miscellaneous: Genus contains five members which are often classified as synonymous with the Alyssum genus.

How to Grow Sweet Alyssum and Other Lobularia Plants in the Garden

When growing Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison and other Lobularia from seeds then sow on the surface a few weeks before the last frost of spring or in autumn. Lobularia plants species can grow in both sunny and partially shaded areas of the garden. They prefer a soil that is a moist and loamy and of pH 6 to 7.

If starting off Sweet Alyssum indoors then start about 8 weeks in advance. The seeds require light and a temperature of 12 to 21 degrees Celsius to germinate; this usually takes from one to two weeks. Once ready the young Sweet Alyssum should be transplanted at about 20 to 25 cm apart.

Caring for Sweet Alyssum (Lobularia) in the Garden

It is easy to look after Sweet Alyssum; they need to be watered regularly; if you want a prolonged flowering period then cut back half of the Lobularia plants stems before flowering has occurred.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required