GardenersHQ

How to Grow Libertia Plants

Guide to Growing Libertia, Mikoikoi, New Zealand Iris, Tukauki & Snowy Mermaid,

Libertia are half hardy and hardy perennials that reach from 30 to 90 cm in height.

They have grass like leave and carry spiky stems that are topped by white flowers.

Flowering occurs in the Summer, once this has finished Libertia produces orange pods.

Libertia formosa
Libertia formosa by Enez35.

Libertia ixioides
Libertia ixioides - Taupo Blaze by Megan E Hanse.



Quick Libertia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Libertia, Mikoikoi, Tukauki, Snowy Mermaid, New Zealand Iris, Pretty Grass Flag.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Half hardy perennial.
Height: 12 to 36 inches (30 to 90 cm).
Native: South America, Australiasia.
Growing Region: Zones 8 to 10.
Flowers: Spring through to Summer.
Flower Details: White, cream. Star-shaped. Iris-like.
red, pink, orange, yellow, green, blue, pink, lilac. Small. Clustered. Fragrant. Daisy-like ray and disc florets. Bell-shaped. Tubular. Trumpets. Inconspicuous pale green; plants are grown for their attractive silvery or bronze spearheads.
Fruit: Orange seeds pods. Glossy.
Small red berries. Summer through autumn.
Foliage: Evergreen. Strap-like. Lanceolate. Linear. Green. Golden. Veined.
Sowing: 1/8 inch (3 mm). Germination time one to six months. Spacing 18 to 24 inches (45 to 60 cm).
Seed: Method 1: Seeds should first be sown into flats in the autumn. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist. Bring the flats indoor at the beginning of spring and keep at 50°F (10°C). Transplant seedlings following the last frost.
Seed: Method 2: In the spring, mix seeds in a moist growing medium, then put in flats, wrap in a large plastic bag, then stratify by refrigeration for three weeks. Next bury the flat as described above. Once seedlings emerge transplant them to their final location.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight; can tolerate light shade. Good drainage. Sandy, moist soil, fertile, loamy. Grow in a wind sheltered location. Regular watering of the soil to keep the ground moist. Remove worn out plants. Propagate: Selfseeds freely; or by dividing in the spring.

How to Grow Libertia

You can start to grow Libertia in either spring or autumn. It is perhaps simplest in the spring. The seeds should be sown about 3 mm deep into flats. Then the seeds should be imbibed by placing the flats in a black plastic bin bag, then placing in the fridge for three weeks.

After this chilling sink the flats outdoors in the shade and cover with glass. As soon as seedlings appear (germination takes from one to six months), transplant them about 50 cm apart into a sunny part of the garden that has good drainage. Ideally the soil should be both moist and sandy.

Caring for Libertia

Although Libertia likes to grow in sunny areas it should not be in an open area as the plant should be protected from strong winds. If you require more Libertia then they can be divided in the spring time.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required