GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lythrum Plants

Guide to Growing Loosestrife and Purple Willow Herb

Lythrum plants are hardy perennials that can reach an height of 150 cm.

They are an invasive species in many areas in Northern America, and growing them is banned in the garden. This is to help with control of these plants in native wetland areas.

In areas where it can be grown non-invasively it makes a useful pond edge plant carrying purple-red flowers.

Lythrum salicaria
Lythrum salicaria by Ettore Balocchi.

Lythrum alatum
Lythrum alatum - Winged Loosestrife by bob in swamp.



Quick Lythrum Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Loosestrife, Purple Loosetrife, Purple Willow Herb, False grass-poly, Red Sally.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 24 to 60 inches (60 to 150 cm).
Native: Asia. Australasia. Africa. Europe.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Summer through to early autumn.
Flower Details: Pink, purple-red. Spikes. Six petals.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Lance-shaped. Oblong. Broad. Downy.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Start of spring - before the last frost, or towards the end of autumn. Spacing 18 to 36 inches (45 to 90 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one week to one month. Temperature: 65 to 70°F (18 to 21°C). Seven or eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Soil pH 5.0 to 7.0. Wet to moist soil. Deadhead to prevent seed set and to keep tidy. Divide every coupl of years to aid in control. Propagate: Self seeds readily. Or by dividing at the beginning of spring.
Miscellaneous: Can grow incredibly invasively, and growing it is banned in many areas; the plant is usually controlled by the use of beetles. Lythrum is also a food plant for many Lepidoptera members including the Emperor moth and the V-pug. Used to treat diarrhea and dysentery.

The GardenersHQ Guide to Growing and controlling Lythrum Plants


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required