GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lysimachia Plants

Guide to Growing Creeping Charlie, Creeping Jenny, Loosestrife, & Moneywort

Members of the Lysimachia genus are usually upright hardy perennials that reach from 30 to 90 cm in height; however some are low growing and reach only 7 cm in height.

They have lance or rounded shaped leaves and flower in the summer.

Depending on the species of Lysichiton, there are many varieties of flowers, ranging from small stellar shaped yellow flowers to clusters of white flowers.

Golden Creeping Jenny



Quick Lysimachia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Creeping Charlie, Creeping Jenny, Loosestrife, Herb Twopence, Moneywort.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 3 to 60 inches (8 to 150 cm).
Native: Europe. Asia. North America.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, white. Small. Star-shaped. Whorls. Clusters.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Lanceolate to oval. Green, yellow, olive, purple.
Sow Outside: Surface. Germination time: one to three months. Seeds should be sown flats in the autumn. Sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist and to check if seedlings have emerged. After the seedlings have started to produce trails transplant them to their final location at a distance of 16 to 20 (40 to 50 cm) apart.
Sow Inside: No.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade (especially if soil is quite dry). Moist soil. Regular watering to maintain soil moisture. Cut back to the ground in autumn. Propagate: by dividing in the spring in cooler areas or the autumn in warmer areas.
Miscellaneous: Can become an invasive in the right conditions, control by removing new suckers or pulling up. Named after a former king of Syria (Lysimachus) who pacified a crazy ox by feeding it a Lysimachia plant. The plant is attractive to many Lepidoptera members including the Dot moths and Angle shades.

How to Grow Creeping Jenny (Lysimachia Plants)

It is best to start growing Creeping Jenny and other Lysimachia outdoors from seeds in flats. Sow the seed on the surface in the autumn, and sink the flat into a completely shaded part of the garden, and cover with glass. It should take from one to three months for Creeping Jenny to germinate. Once the seedlings of Lysimachia have grown large enough that they are beginning to trail they can be transplanted into either a partially shaded or sunny part of the garden. It is best to space Creeping Lysimachia species about 50 cm apart, and grow them in a moist soil.

Caring for Creeping Jenny in the Garden

Once growing, Creeping Jenny pretty much looks after itself as long as the soil in moist, in fact you may need to control it to stop it taking over the garden. In the autumn Lysimachia species should be cut back to ground level. If you do require to propagate more plants then they should be divided in the spring in cold areas or in the summer in warmer areas.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required