GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lamium Plants

Guide to Growing Dead Nettle, Greater Henbit, Cobbler’s Bench, and Yellow Archangel

Members of the Lamium that are grown in the garden are usually done so for their beautiful foliage.

The Lamium genus are hardy perennials and contains many members most of which are weeds.

The leaves of garden grown Lamium species are often silver; they carry flowers that look similar to those of snapdragon, from the end of spring until the start of summer.

Lamium

Dead nettle

Lamium purpureum
Lamium purpureum by Blumenbiene.



Quick Lamium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Dead Nettle, Cobbler’s Bench, Greater Henbit, Yellow Archangel.
Scientific names: Lamium maculatum; Lamium purpureum; Lamium amplexicaule; Lamium galeobdolon.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Hardy Annual.
Height: 2 to 36 inches (5 to 90 cm).
Native: Europe, Asia, North Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 8.
Flowers: Year round.
Flower Details: White, purple, yellow. Spikes. Whorls. Hood-like petals. Snapdragon-like.
Foliage: Herbaceous. Silver, white, green. Variegated. Broad. Nettle-like.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Spring for most species; autumn for yellow species. Spacing 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one to two months. Temperature: 65 to 70°F (18 to 21°C). Nine or ten weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following in spring or autumn.
Requirements and care: Full sunlight or partial shade. Good drainage. Poor soil. Provide a spring feed. Tidy up by shearing once flowering has completed. Protect from slugs. Propagate: by dividing or by taking root cuttings in the spring.
Miscellaneous: Invasive plant in many areas. The Lamium purpureum species can flower in mild winters and is often a source of nectar for bees at this time of year. Gets the name dead nettle due to the similarity of leaves to those of nettles; it does not possess stinging hairs.

How to Grow Dead Nettle and other Lamium Plant Species

The time that you sow the seeds of Lamium is dependent upon the species that you are growing; Yellow ones should be sown in autumn; purple or white species should be sown in the spring. Once sown, lightly cover seeds with topsoil. They can be grown in either a sunny or partially shaded part of the garden that has good drainage. Dead Nettle and other Lamium members likes to grow in a poor soil.

When starting off Lamium indoors they should be started off about 10 weeks before due to be out out in the garden. They take from one to two months to germinate at 17 to 21 degrees centigrade. The young Lamium plants should be put out in either the spring or autumn.

Caring for Lamium in the Garden

Members of the Lamium genus are weedy in nature so if you are growing them in the garden you should be prepared to keep an eye on them to stop them taking over the garden. They should be fertilized in the spring;. Once the flowering season is over they should be cut back. If you require more Dead nettle plants then either take root cuttings or divide them in the spring.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required