GardenersHQ

How to Grow Lonas Plants

Guide to Growing Golden Ageratum, Yellow Ageratum and African Daisy

Members of the Lonas plant genus reach about 30 cm in height, and are half hardy or hardy annuals.

They carry yellow flowers from summer through to autumn atop evergreen leaves.

Some of the common names for Lonas include Golden Ageratum, Yellow Ageratum and African Daisy.

Dried Ageratum are great to dry and use in flower arrangements; it is best to cut off the stems once the flowers have fully opened, then dry them ready for use.

Lonas annua
Lonas annua by Botanischer Garten TU Darmstadt; creative commons.



Quick Lonas Plant Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Golden Ageratum, Yellow Ageratum, African Daisy.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual, half hardy annual.
Height: 10 to 12 inches (25 to 30 cm).
Native: Mediterranean, Africa.
Growing Region: Zones 2 to 8.
Flowers: Summer and autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow, gold. Clustered.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Following last frost. Spacing 8 to 12 inches (20 to 30 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one week in the dark. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Six or seven weeks before expected last frost. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Light soils. Average soils. Deadhead.

How to Grow Golden Ageratum and other Lonas Plants in the Garden

If planning to grow Golden Ageratum and other Lonas outdoors from seeds then sow after the last frost of spring. Once sown simply cover the seeds. Golden Ageratum likes to grow in sunny areas that have good drainage and a light soil.

Lonas Plants can be started indoors. The growing process should be started about 7 or 8 weeks before due to be transplanted after the last frost of spring. The seeds should be germinated in the dark at about 21 degrees centigrade; this process should take about a week. Once ready, transplant the young golden Ageratum about 15 to 30 cm apart.

Caring for Golden Ageratum - Lonas plants

Golden Ageratum are easy to maintain, they should be dead headed when flowers have finished to prolong blooming; it is important not to overfeed Lonas plants.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains information on how to grow nearly 500 different plant genera from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can buy it for just $4.95 from Amazon USA and Amazon UK, or from iBooks.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

Genus Index L

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required