GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Giant Lily, Giant Himalayan Lily

Cardiocrinum plants are hardy bulbs that have trumpet flowers of white, and can reach heights of close to 12 feet (350 cm).

Cardiocrinum are also known as Giant Lily or Giant Himalayan Lily.

They flower in the summer.

Cardiocrinum giganteum
Cardiocrinum giganteum (Giant Himalayan Lily) by Col Ford & Natasha de Vere

How to Grow Cardiocrinum

Quick Cardiocrinum Growing Guide and Facts

Common Names: Giant Lily, Giant Himalayan Lily.
Life Cycle: Hardy bulb.
Height: 36 to 138 inches (90 to 350 cm).
Native: Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: White. White –Green. Some varieties have reddish centers. Fragrant. Trumpets
Fruit: Small red berries. Summer through autumn.
Foliage: Glossy. Heart-shaped. Feathery.
Sow Outside: Usually grown from Cardiocrinum bulbs as seed grown plants will not bear flowers for about six to eight years.
Cardiocrinum Bulbs: Bury so that the tip is at the level of the topsoil. Autumn. Spacing 24 to 48 inches (60 to 120 cm).
Seeds: cover. Autumn from fresh seed. Germination time: three months to two years. Seeds should first be sown onto flats. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Keep an eye on the flats to ensure that the soil remains moist and to check if seedlings have emerged. Bring the flat indoors, and keep at 50°F (10°C) during the colder months. Transplant strong seedlings/bulbs to their final location following the last frost.
Sow Inside: No
Requirements: Partial shade. Deep soil, moist loam. Mix in organic material. Provide a spring feed using a specialized bulb fertilizer. Feed once a month from then on with a weaker solution. Cooling compost mulch. Propagate: by dividing bulbs in the middle of autumn.

How to Grow Giant Lily (Cardiocrinum)

When growing Cardiocrinum outdoors the bulb should be planted in the autumn with its tip at the same level as the soil. If you have seeds make sure that they are fresh and sow them out under a light soil cover, in north facing flats, covered with glass in the autumn. Once the temperature drops below 10°C the flats should be brought indoors, and then returned outside again in the spring (once a temperature of 10°C has been maintained). Throughout the flats should be watered to keep moist. Germination can take as little as three months but it is more likely to take longer; sometimes as long as two years.

Caring for Cardiocrinum Species such as the Giant Himalayan Lily

The Giant Lily will not flower for at least five years and maybe longer. try planting giant lily seedlings at about 60 cm apart in a partly shaded area of the garden for best results. The Giant Himalayan Lily will require to be fed with bulb feed every spring and have a light fertilizer applied every month.


Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required