GardenersHQ

How to Grow Crinum Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Crinum Lily, Cape Lily, Spider Lily, and Onion Plant

Crinum is a half hardy bulb that is often grown as an annual by gardeners.

Crinum lilies bloom in the late summer with lily like flowers of red, pink or white atop stems of 45 to 90 cm in height.

Common names for members Crinum include Cape lily, bengal Lily, Crinum Lily, Spider Lily, and swamp lily.

Their beauty makes them ideal solitary plants.

Crinum powellii
em>Crinum powellii - Cape Lily by Drew Avery.

Crinum asiaticum
Crinum asiaticum – Giant Crinum Lily by Scott.Zona; creative commons.

Crinum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Crinum Lily, Cape Lily, Spider Lily, Swamp Lily, Onion Plant, Sudarshana, Milk and Wine Lily, Natal Lily.
Life Cycle: Half hardy bulb commonly grown as a hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 20 to 80 inches (50 to 200 cm). Large spread.
Native: Southern Africa, Australasia, Tropical Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10. As a perennial in zones 8 to 10.
Flowers: Summer, early autumn.
Flower Details: Red, purple, white, pink. Lily-like. Clustered flowers. Umbel.
Foliage: Various shades of green. Strap shaped basal leaves. Leafless stems.
Sow Outside: Seeds: 1/4 inch (6mm) in autumn. Bulb: plant deep ~ 7 to 8 inches (17 to 20 cm) in late spring; temperature must not drop below 60°F (15°C). Spacing: 15 to 40 inches (38 to 100 cm).
Sow Inside: Sow using fresh seed in the autumn. Germination time: one to three weeks. Temperature 60 to 70°F (15 to 21°C) Transplant outdoors late spring; temperature must not drop below 60°F (15°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight. Good drainage. Humus rich soil. Moist soil. Supply a feed three times per annum. Many species can grow in swampy conditions and are therefore surprisingly tolerant of drought; it is still a good idea to water them in prolonged dry periods. Cut back after flowering; remove dead leaves. Can be grown as a perennial in warm areas but may still need a winter mulch. Treat as an annual in cooler areas by bringing bulbs indoors over the winter.
Family:
Closely Related Species:
Miscellaneous: It will take at least four years for seed grown Crinum lilies to flower.

How to Grow Cape Lily, and other Crinum

Cape Lily and other lilies of the Crinum genus can be grown either from seed or bulbs. If growing from bulb then they should be planted at a depth of 20 cm at the end of spring. If you plant from seed then you should use fresh seed as soon as it is ripe and plant at a depth of about 6mm. The plants should be spaced between 45 cm (small species) to 80 cm (large species) and grown in a sunny area of the garden. They like to grow in an humus rich moist soil that is well drained. if you first plan to grow cape (Crinum) lilies indoors first then again fresh seed should be used, it takes from one to three weeks to germinate lilies and it should ideally be done at a temperature of 15 to 20 degrees centigrade.

Caring for Crinum species

Members of the Crinum family are not the easiest to look after, they should be fertilised about three times a year. The leaves and flowers should be cut off once they have died. If you live in a very cold area then the bulbs should be removed from the garden in the autumn, and stored indoors in a cool place. It may take as long as five years before you see flowers from your Crinum lilies.