GardenersHQ

How to Grow Codonopsis Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Bonnet Bellflower and Deodeok

Codonopsis are hardy perennial climbers.

They may have either star or bell like flowers of blue, green or yellow; these come into bloom in the summer.

Another name for a member of the Codonopsis genus is Bonnet bellflower.

Latin names include Codonopsis pilosula, Codonopsis lanceolata and Codonopsis clematidea.

Codonopsis lanceolata
Codonopsis lanceolata by Y. K. Tarabagani.

Codonopsis
Codonopsis mollis by Anniesannuals.

Codonopsis Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Bonnet Bellflower, Deodeok.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial
Height: 100 to 120 inches (250 to 300 cm).
Native: East Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 8.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Blue, green yellow. Bell-shaped. Five-points.
Foliage: Heart-shaped. Feathery. Variegated. Green. Bronze, White, Grey, Grey-blue.
Sow Outside: Surface. Middle of spring - before the last frost, or towards the end of autumn. Spacing 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: one week to one month. Temperature 60 to 70°F (16 to 21°C). Use peat pots to grow Codonopsis in. Late winter. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight for best results can grow in partial shaded areas. Good drainage. Acidic soil, dry soil. Provide trellis. Heavy winter mulch. Propagate: by taking cuttings in the spring or autumn. Or dividing in the spring.
Miscellaneous: The roots of Codonopsis lanceolata (Bonnet Bellflower) are used in many Korean foods such as Deodeok Kimchi and Changui.

How to Grow Bonnet Bellflower (Codonopsis)

Seeds of Codonopsis can be planted out either before the last frost of spring or in the autumn. they should be sown on the surface, ideally into a sunny part of the garden that has dry acidic soil. if growing indoors then seeds of bonnet bellflower should be sown into peat pots at the end of winter. They take from 1 to 4 weeks to germinate at a temperature of about 16 to 21 degrees centigrade. Seedlings of Codonopsis should then be planted out after the last frost of spring about 50 cm apart.

Caring for Codonopsis

Once established Codonopsis is should be tied to a trellis.