GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Celandine Poppy

Plants belonging to the Chelidonium genus are weedy hardy perennials or biennials that reach an height of between 60 cm and 1.2 m.

They have green leaves and yellow flowers from spring to summer.

Common names for members of this genus include Celandine poppy, Tetterwort, Celandine and Greater Celandines.

Chelidonium majus
Chelidonium majus by Mick Talbot.

Chelidonium
Chelidonium (Greater Celandine) by Franco Folini.

Quick Chelidonium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Celandine, Celandine Poppy, Greater Celandine, Tetterwort.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Hardy biennial.
Height: 12 to 48 inches (30 to 120 cm).
Native: Europe, Western Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 8.
Flowers: Spring through summer.
Flower Details: Yellow. Four petals.
Foliage: Bright green. Lobed. Wavy edges.
Sow Outside: Seeds: Surface. First month of spring or in autumn. Seeds should first be sown into flats. Next sink the flat into the ground in an area that offers shade, preferably close to a wall that faces north. Provide a glass/plastic covering. Transplant seedlings to final location when they look strong. Germination time: one month to one year. Spacing 12 inches (30 cm).
Sow Inside: No
Requirements: Full sunlight or shade. Moist soil. Chelidonium looks after itself – may grow wild and weedy; self seeds. More plants can be propagated by division in autumn (cool areas) or spring (warmer areas).
Miscellaneous: Invasive plant in many areas. Has many herbal uses, these include removing warts, narcotic use and to relieve toothaches.

How to grow Celandine Poppy - Chelidonium

Chelidonium should be grown outdoors. Seeds should be sown on the surface of flats in either the autumn or early spring. The flats should be shaded (north facing) and be covered in glass.
Once seedlings appear they should be transplanted at a spacing of about 30 cm into either a shaded or sunny part of the garden that has a moist soil.

Caring for Chelidonium

Chelidonium plant species self seed and may require weeding to control them in the garden.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required