GardenersHQ

How to Grow Coix Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Job's Tears, Coixseed, and Vyjanti Beads

Coix is a genus of grass that can reach about one meter in height.

Although it is a half hardy perennial gardeners often grow it as a half hardy annual.

It has drooping sword shaped leaves and carries a bead-shaped green fruit.

Coix is also known as Job's tears.

Jobs tears
Jobs tears by Teclasorg.

Coix seed
Coix seed by Joe Wu.

Coix Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Job's Tears, Vyjanti Beads, Coixseed, Adlai, Beed Seeds.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial usually grown as a hardy annual by gardeners.
Height: 36 to 54 inches (90 to 140 cm).
Native: East and Southeast Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 10. As a perennial in zones 9 and 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Green but inconspicuous. Grown for its ornamental green/purple fruits.
Foliage: Sword-like.
Sow Outside: Best to start indoors. Spacing: 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45cm).
Sow Inside: Soak seeds overnight. Use Peat pots. 1/2 inch (12mm). Germination time: two to four weeks. Temperature 60 to 70°F (15 to 21°C). Seven or eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors when minimum temperature is not below 45°F (7°C).
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Rich soils. Watering during dry spells.
Family:
Closely Related Species:
Miscellaneous: Used as a food plant in Asia where it is known as Chinese pearl barley. Also used to make teas and alcoholic beverages.

How to grow Job's tears and other Coix Plants

It is best to grow Coix from seeds indoors first. The seeds should be soaked in warm water overnight then sown in peat pots at a depth of 12mm. They take around two to four weeks to germinate at a temperature of 15 to 20 degrees centigrade. the seedlings of Jacob's tears should be planted outside with a spacing of about 45 cm into an area of well drained rich soil.

Caring for Coix in the garden

Coix can grow in either sunny or partially shaded areas. In prolonged dry spells it is recommended to water Coix.