GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Crown Vetch, Scorpion Senna, & Sea-green

Coronilla plants are either half hardy or hardy perennials that flower in the summer.

They carry flowers of white, pink, purple or yellow that resemble peas; they have a shrub like appearance.

Other names for plants of the genus Coronilla include Crown Vetch and Scorpion senna.

Coronilla varia
Coronilla varia by Matt Lavin.

Coronilla glauca
Coronilla glauca by Leonora Enking.

Quick Coronilla Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Crown Vetch, Scorpion Senna, Sea-green.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial. Half hardy perennial.
Height: 20 to 40 inches (50 to 100 cm).
Native: Old World.
Growing Region: Zones 3 to 10.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, lemon, white, pink, purple. Variegated. Compact umbels. Pea-like. Fragrant in the day time.
Foliage: Grey. Blue-green.
Sow Outside: Surface 1/8 inch (3 mm). Middle of spring. Spacing 8 to 12 inches. Germination time: one month. First soak seeds overnight or chip them. If buying Coronilla seedlings from a nursery then transplant outdoors following the last frost or in autumn.
Sow Inside: Coronilla is best started outdoors.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Good drainage. Soil pH 6.5 to 7.5. Most soils. Can survive in dry soils; only water during very prolonged dry spells. Low nitrogen fertilizer. Hardy perennials can be cut back to the ground towards the end of autumn. Propagate: by taking cuttings to four inches (10 cm) in the autumn. Or by dividing in autumn in warm areas, or spring in cold areas.

How to Grow Crown Vetch and other Coronilla

It is best to grow Crown Vetch outsides, the seeds should be sown at a depth of 3 mm into a well drained area of the garden that has good light. The Coronilla seeds should first be chipped then sown in the middle of spring into a soil of pH 6.5 to 7.5.

Caring for Coronilla

If you require more plants then once established the perennial crown vetch can be divided in the spring; alternatively if you prefer to take cuttings then this can be done towards the end of autumn. Plants of Coronilla should be cut back to the ground at the end of the growing season at the end of autumn.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required