GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Buttonweed, Water Buttons, and Pincushion plant

Cotula have very fragrant orange flowers that bloom in the middle of summer.

The plants can be either half hardy annuals, half hardy perennials or hardy perennials.

Common names for members of the Cotula genus include Pincushion plant, Water Buttons, and Brass buttons.

Cotula coronopifolia
Cotula coronopifolia by arcia Stefani; Creative commons.

Cotula lineariloba
Cotula lineariloba by Brewbooks.

Quick Cotula Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Buttonweed, Water Buttons, Brass Buttons, Bachelor's Buttons, Common Cotula.
Life Cycle: Half hardy annual. Hardy perennial. Half hardy perennial.
Height: 4 to 24 inches (20 to 60 cm).
Native: Southern Africa, Americas, Australasia. Asia.
Growing Region: Zones 1 to 10.
Flowers: Late spring and summer.
Flower Details: Yellow, orange. Disciform flowers. Sometimes tubular. Solitary heads.
Foliage: Very variable. Feathery. Blade.
Sow Outside: Cover seed. Following last frost. Spacing 4 to 8 inches (10 to 20 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: two to three weeks. Temperature 50°F (10°C). Seven or eight weeks in advance. Transplant outdoors following the last frost.
Requirements: Full sunlight or light shade. Moist soil. Regular watering. Deadhead. Perennials can be divided in in spring.

How to Grow Cotula Plants

Buttonweed, Water Buttons, and Pincushion plant seeds should be sown after the last frost of spring. Simply cover the seeds once sown, and grow in a sunny or lightly shaded area of the garden that has mist soil. If you plan to first grow seedlings indoors then Cotulaa members should be prepared about seven weeks before they are due to be transplanted out after the last frost of spring.

Cotula species usually take two to three weeks to germinate at a temperature of 10 degrees Celsius. They should be spaced about 10 cm apart, and once growing require regular watering. An easy plant to care for, if you require more plants then perennial varieties can be divided in the spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required