GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Goldenstar and Green and Gold

Chrysogonum is a hardy perennial.

They come into bloom with daisy like flowers of yellow in the late spring, and may also flower in summer and autumn.

As it is a small plant it is ideal for rockeries. Some common names for Chrysogonum include Goldenstar, Golden knee, and Green and Gold.

Chrysogonum virginianum
Chrysogonum virginianum (Golden Star) picture by Dendrocia Cerulea.

Goldenstar
Goldenstar by Jim Capaldi.

Quick Chrysogonum Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Green and gold, Golden Knee, Goldenstar, Alien Bush.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 8 to 12 inches (20 to 30 cm).
Native: Northern America.
Growing Region: Zones 5 to 9.
Flowers: Late spring through to autumn.
Flower Details: Yellow. Daisy-like ray and disc florets. Star-shaped.
Foliage: Oval. Hairy. Opposite.
Sow Outside: Usually propagated by division.
Seeds: Surface 1/4 inch (3 mm). Summer/autumn using fresh seed. Spacing 6 to 8 inches (15 to 45 cm).
Sow Inside: Germination time: three weeks. Temperature 70°F (21°C). Transplant outdoors following the beginning of spring or in the autumn.
Requirements: Partial shade, or full sunlight in colder regions. Soil pH 6.0 to 7.0. Good drainage. Moist soil, sandy soil, poor soil. Regular watering: keep soil moist at all times, but do not allow to become waterlogged. Use mulch during dry periods. Propagate Chrysogonum from root runners, or by dividing in cooler areas at the beginning of autumn.

How to grow Goldenstar and other Chrysogonum Plant Species

Ideally it is best to grow this plant from runners. If planning to grow Chrysogonum pants from seed then you should use fresh seed and sow as soon as seed is available at a depth of 7 mm.
\ Plants should be grown in a partly shaded area of the garden that has good drainage, and a soil of pH 6 to 7.5 that is moist in nature.
If you plan to first grow goldenstar seedlings indoors then they will take about three weeks to germinate at a temperature of 22 degrees centigrade. The seedlings should be planted out in the early spring or autumn with a spacing of about 15 cm.

Caring for Chrysogonum in the garden

Chrysogonum plants pretty much look after themselves, though soil should be kept moist. They can be divided to obtain more plants; this should be done in September. It is usually easier to take runners if you require more plants.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required