GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing ady’s Slipper Orchid, Moccasin flower, Squirrel Foot, and Pelican Orchid

Cypripedium are hardy perennial wild orchids that range from 30 to 80cm in height.

They flower in the late spring with their slipper being one colour and their petals another; this creates a beautiful two coloured flower.

There is a large range of colour in Cypripedium orchids, including brown, pink, purple, white, and yellow.

Some of the common names of Cypripedium include Lady's-slipper orchids and the moccasin flower.

Cypripedium calceolus
Cypripedium calceolus by urjsa.

Cypripedium candidum
em>Cypripedium candidum - White Lady's Slipper by gmayfield.

Quick Cypripedium Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Lady’s Slipper Orchid, Squirrel Foot, Pelican Orchid, Venus’ Foot. Moccasin Flower, Steeple Flower.
Life Cycle: Hardy perennial.
Height: 12 to 30 inches (30 to 75 cm).
Native: Northern America.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Species dependent: Late spring through to early summer. Early spring summer autumn until first frost. Winter
Flower Details: White, pink, brown, yellow, purple. Bi-colored. Lipped. Racemose. The stem may carry from one to twenty one flowers.
Foliage: Hairy. Ovate. Elliptic. Lanceolate.
Plant Outside: Purchase Cypripedium plants or use divisions from established plants. Transfer into the garden following the last frost or in autumn. Plant divided plants just beneath the soil surface. Spacing 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm).
Requirements and care: Full or partial shade. Acidic woodland type soil – rich in humus, moist, cool. Ensure that soil remains moist all year long. Supply leaf mold mulch at the beginning of spring. Propagate: by dividing in early spring in cold areas or autumn in milder climates. Ensure that the new plant has at least one new bud.
Miscellaneous: The North American and European species have quite different DNA and may need to be reclassified into separate genera in the future.

Description of Lady's-slipper orchids - Moccasin flower (Cypripedium)

Plants of the Cypripedium are very difficult to grow and look after. If you do want to try to grow them from seed then it is best to sterilise the seeds first (use a very very weak bleach solution, or vinegar), then lay the seed on blotting paper that has been soaked in boiling water (it is important that the whole operation remains as sterile as possible). The seeds should then be placed in a sterile box in the light at about 20 degrees Centigrade. Alternatively if you have access to laboratory equipment, you may want to dissect the embryo from the seed and grow on a GM plate; or even give the seed a treatment with gibberellc acid to promote seed germination. If seeds do germinate it can take anything from one month to one year, so bear with them and keep checking back.

If you do manage to get lady's-slipper orchids /Moccasin flower seedlings then you should plant them in the garden in the autumn about 40 cm apart in a woody acidic soil; ideally this should be cool so grow in the shade.

Caring for Moccasin flower

Once Moccasin flowers (Cypripedium) are growing then they should be kept moist outside the growing season. If you require further plants then you may want to divide the plant at the beginning of spring.



Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The Gardeners HQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It contains valuable information on How to Grow 500 different plant types in your Garden and sales help to support the GardenersHQ Website.

Download the PDF , MOBI (Kindle), and ePub (other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Or if you prefer, you can find it on Amazon USA or Amazon UK.

Follow GardenersHQ

Subscribe to Youtube Gardening Channel

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Genus Index C

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required