GardenersHQ

How to Grow Abronia Plants in your Garden

Gardener's HQ Guide to Growing Sand Verbana and Wild Lantana

Common names for Annual and Half-hardy perennial Arbronia include Sand verbana and Wild lantana.

It is best to grow Abronia plants on the Pacific coast, as they require a long, cool growing season.

Sand verbana Plants typically flower in the months of June and July.

Description of Abronia

Sand verbana typically grows to a height of 25 cm, and has tubular flowers that can be yellow, white, or red. These are very fragrant.

Abronia is ideal for use in rockeries, especially if you wish to attract bees to your garden.

Sand Verbena
Abronia (Sand Verbena) picture by David~O, Creative Commons.

Common Abronia Plant Species

Abronia villosa

Abronia villosa

Abronia villosa (Desert Sand verbena) photograph by cultivar413, CC.

Abronia latifolia

Abronia latifolia
Abronia latifolia photograph by Franco Folini, cc.

Abronia fragrans

Abronia fragrans

Abronia fragrans (Fragrant Sand verbana) by JerryFriedman, CC.

Abronia umbellata

Abronia umbellata

Pink Sand Verbena — Abronia umbellata — photograph by Björn S, CC.

How to Grow Abronia

Abronia plant seeds should be planted outside at a depth of 3/4 cm (1/3 inch) after the last frost. Space them out at 30 to 40 cm (12 to 16 inches).

They require full sun and prefer soil that is light and sandy.

If you are planning to grow the seeds indoors, then they should be sown in peat pots six to eight weeks before planting outside in the garden.

It typically takes 20 days for germination to occur. Plants should be put out in the Autumn.

Caring for Sand Verbana and Similar Abronia Species

It is important not to disturb Abronia plants once they become established.

Abronia Plant Video Growing Guide

Abronia Growing and Care Guide

Common Names: Coastal Sand verbena, Desert Sand Verbana, Wild Lantana.
Life Cycle: Hardy annual. Hardy perennial. Herb. Succulent.
Family: The Abronia genus belongs to the Nyctaginaceae family. They are therefore closely related to the Mirabilis plant genus.
Height: Matt growing. 3 to 18 inches (7 to 45 cm).
Native: North America (West Coast)
Growing Region: Annuals: zones 2 to 10. Perennials: zones 3 to 9. Hardy in the UK to zone 8.
Flowers: Late Winter through to Mid-summer.
Flower Details: Fragrant. No Petals (clefted calyx lobes have petal-like appearance). Umbels, Trumpets. Pink, Purple.
Foliage: Sticky, Succulent. Slender. Hairy stems
Fruit: Anthocarp (False Fruit / Accessory Fruit).
Root: the roots of some species (especially Abronia fragrans / Abronia latifolia) are sometimes eaten as a sweet root vegetable.
Sow Outside in native areas:
Annuals: Sow in early Spring or in Late summer / Autumn. First remove seeds from fruit for best results. Takes about 20 days to germinate.
Sow Inside: early spring or autumn in pots. Sandy Soil. peel fruit and soak seed for a full day. Germinates at 60°F (15°C); one to two months. Over-winter in a greenhouse (with good ventilation) in individual pots.
Requirements: Many species are coastal so thrive in sandy and dry soils. Grows well in Hot Areas. Full sunlight. Good Drainage. Low Water Requirements.
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Miscellaneous: Plants have large pollen grains. Attracts Bees


Garden Plants Common Name Index

Get the Gardener's HQ Newsletter

* indicates required