GardenersHQ

Guide to Growing Mountain Tobacco and Snuff

The common names for the Hardy perennial Arnica include Mountain snuff, Mountain tobacco and Mountain Arnica.

The plant typically flowers in the Summer.

Description of Arnica

Arnica plants are variable in size, the smaller ones are low growing and can be used in rockeries.

Heart Leaf Arnica
Heart Leaf Arnica by Pellaea.

Arnica sororia
Arnica sororia by Matt Lavin.

The flowers are daisy like in nature and have large yellow or orange flowers with prominent centers.

They have narrow grey aromatic leaves.



How to Grow Arnica

Quick Arnica Growing Guide and Facts

Common Names: Mountain Snuff, Mountain tobacco, Arnica (Mountain, Orange, Hillside, Alpine, Leafy, Heart-leaf, Snow).
Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial.
Height: 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm).
Native: Europe, North America.
Growing Region: Zones 4 to 9.
Flowers: Summer.
Flower Details: Yellow or Orange. Fine bristles. Daisy like.
Foliage: Downy leaves, Ovoid leaves, Green or Grey.
Sow Outdoors: Cover seed. Late Summer. Use fresh seed. Spacing 12 to 15 inches (30 to 40 cm).
Sow Indoors: Grow in pots. Germination time 3 to 4 weeks. Temperature 55°F (13°C), Grow indoors for one year before transplanting outdoors after the last frost.
Requirements: Full Sunlight (can be grown in partial shade in hot areas). Good drainage. Soil pH 5 to 6.5. Moist soils. Low nitrogen soils. Propagate by taking cuttings in summer or divide in Spring or autumn.

How to Grow Arnica

It is best to sow fresh Arnica seed outdoors as soon as it is available in the late summer. The seed should be covered. If you intend to start the plants indoors, then they should be grown for a full season before transplanting outdoors. The seeds should be planted into individual pots and lightly covered with soil; they should then be germinated for about a month at a temperature of 13 degrees Celsius.

Seedlings should be planted out at a spacing of 30 to 40 cm in an area that will be subjected to full sunlight after the last frost of spring. They should be planted into a soil that is both moist and well drained, ideally with a pH of between 5 and 6.5. Mountain tobacco does not like highly nitrogenous soils.

Caring for Arnica - Mountain Tobacco

Arnica species such as Mountain tobacco and Mountain snuff plants are easy to look after. The most important thing is not to give them too much nitrogen as this will result in leggy plants. They can be propagated by division in the spring or autumn; alternatively cuttings can be taken from Arnica in the summer.

Great Gardening Products from Amazon

Follow GardenersHQ

Gardeners HQ Twitter Follow
GardenersHQ

Google+

If you enjoy the information on this site, then you'll love my book: The GardenersHQ Plant Growing Guide

Gardening Book

It is available for just $4.95 on Amazon USA and Amazon UK
or from iBooks.

The guide contains information and pictures to help you identify and grow nearly 500 different genera of plants from seeds and bulbs in your Garden.

Download the PDF (for printing out), MOBI (for Amazon Kindle), and ePub (for most other readers and iPad) files and get a $1.00 discount by clicking here.

Genus Index A

Get the GardenersHQ Newsletter

* indicates required